For more information call 01604 647770

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this website you agree to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process personal information that you provide at the time of registering to use our website www.rewardsforforces.co.uk ("our site") or applying for the card. Personal Information means any information about you which is personally identifiable and may include your name, age and sex; your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, fax and e-mail details; your service or staff number; where you have registered with us you username and password; and any other information from which you can be identified and which you may disclose to us at any time.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches;
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

[Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.]

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may collect, store and process information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • With your agreement to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) about promotional offers and products;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To process your registration and maintain any registered account you hold with us;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To investigate any suspected breach of the Terms and Conditions by or relating to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If a third party acquires all or part of our assets, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of third parties, our customers, or others. [This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.]

We do not disclose sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. However we may share some aggregated information about visitors to our site, traffic volumes and related matters to third parties, but no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymous details that we collect for these purposes.

We will never send you emails requesting information about your account, security details, or provide links that go straight to pages that request sign- in details

Other links

Our site may contain links to and from the website of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any of Personal Information to these websites.

Your rights

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed. Please contact us by email at feedback@rewardsforforces.co.uk.